Lehrveranstaltungen

Aus Iaawiki

(Weitergeleitet von Lehrveranstaltungen des Instituts)

  • You can download the KVV for the SoSe 2019 here (pdf).
  • You can download previous KVVs here.
  • All permanent changes to courses will be made available both on the mainpage and on the list of courses.

Download the for KVV WiSe 2019/20 here
  • You can download the Kommentierte VorlesungsVerzeichnis for the WS 2019/20 above.
  • Please see here for the changes to the KVV from previous semesters.

Changes to the KVV

  • no changes have been made yet

Allgemeine Veranstaltungen
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn'
154199 Kolloquium zum Berufsfeldpraktikum im Fach Englisch (LABG 2009) 2 K alle Lehrenden
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009 2 K Fr., 28.06.2019 George McGovern Foyer Grünzweig
154703 Ringveranstaltung Berufsfeld Sprach- und Kulturwissenschaften 2 K Mi., 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.427 Berendt-Metzner/Heintges
English Reading Group Do., 18:00 - 20:00 R. 3.208 Piskurek/Möllers/Klingner
English Conversation Group Mo., 16:00 - 20:00 R. tba Bell/Stutz/Neef
Sprachwissenschaft
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154121 Linguistics II, Kurs A 2 Ü Mo 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Buschfeld
154122 Linguistics II, Kurs B 2 Ü Mi 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Buschfeld
154123 Linguistics II, Kurs C - CANCELLED 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 N.N.
154124 Linguistics II, Kurs D 2 Ü Mo 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154125 Linguistics II, Kurs E 2 Ü Mi 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Fonkeu
154126 Linguistics II, Kurs F 2 Ü Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Ronan
154101 Linguistics I, Kurs A 2 Ü Di 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154102 Linguistics I, Kurs B 2 Ü Mi 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Salzinger
154103 Linguistics I, Kurs C 2 Ü Mo 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.205 Heimeroth
154104 Linguistics I, Kurs D 2 Ü Di 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.306 Salzinger
154141 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group A 2 S Mi 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.306 Ronan
154142 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group B 2 S Mo 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154143 Language and Identity (2nd year BA) 2 PS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 R. 3.208 Melles
154144 Introducing Semantics (2nd year BA) 2 PS Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Ringel
154145 Introduction to Sociolinguistics (2nd year BA) 2 PS Do 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.205 Buschfeld
154151 Language in the Media 2 HS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.306 Ronan
154152 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Buschfeld
154153 Beowulf on Stage 2 HS Mi 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.206 Dolberg/Thomson
154154 Discourse and the Law 2 HS Di 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Heimeroth
154155 The Sounds of English 2 HS Mi 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154156 Translation: Theory and Practice 2 HS Mo 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154157 Modern Irish II - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Fr, 10.05.2019
  • Sa, 11.05.2019
  • Fr, 24.05.2019
  • Sa, 25.05.2019
    • jeweils 10:15 – 16:45
R. 3.207 Ó Cathasaigh
154158 Modern Irish Song - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • Fr, 31.05.2019 - nur dieser Termin in R. 3.406
  • Sa, 01.06.2019
  • Fr, 19.07.2019
  • Sa, 20.07.2019
    • jeweils 10:00 – 17:00 Uhr
R. 3.205 McCafferty
154159 Research methods in English Linguistics 2 HS Di 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.207 Ronan
154160 Historical Pragmatics 2 HS
  • Fr., 03.05.2019
  • Sa., 04.05.2019
  • Fr., 17.05.2019
  • Sa., 18.05.2019
    • jeweils 10:00 – 18:00
R. 3.406 Möhlig-Falke
Sprachpraxis


Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154401 IFC – Group A 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Rankin
154402 IFC – Group B 2 Ü Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Rankin
154403 IFC – Group C 2 Ü Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Stutz
154404 IFC – Group D 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Soni
154421 WOC: Sitcoms (Group A) 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Rankin
154422 WOC: Media Studies 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Stutz
154423 WOC: Sitcoms (Group B) 2 Ü Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Rankin
154424 WOC: Current Events 2 Ü Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Stutz
154425 WOC: The Marvel Universe (Group A) 2 Ü Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Soni
154426 WOC: Dark Comedies 2 Ü Fr 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Soni
154427 WOC: The Marvel Universe (Group B) 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Soni
154461 Project Design and Evaluation 3 Ü Bell
154462 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü B. Hamblock
154463 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Stutz
154441 Academic Writing: Short Stories 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Stutz
154442 Academic Writing: The Victorians 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154443 Academic Writing: Speculative Fiction: Explaining Alternative Worlds 2 Ü Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Stutz
154444 Academic Writing: Slayer Fiction 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154445 Academic Writing: Interactive Entertainments 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154471 Masterclass: Adaptation Nation 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Stutz
154472 Masterclass: It Knows What Scares You - Writing Horror Stories 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154473 Masterclass: Cyberpunk 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154474 Masterclass: Media and Me 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Stutz
154481 Translation German/English (Group A) 2 Ü Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154482 Translation German/English (Group B) 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154483 Translation German/English (Group C) 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Stutz
Fachdidaktik
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154301 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs A 2 PS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Harrington
154302 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs B 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Ehrenreich
154303 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs C 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Ehrenreich
154304 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs D 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Harrington
154305 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs E 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Nold
154306 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs F Blockseminar 2 PS Mo, 15.07.2019, 08:30 - 12:00
Di, 16.07.2019, 08:30 - 15:00
Mi, 17.07.2019, 08:30 - 15:00
Do, 18.07.2019, 08:30 - 15:00
Fr, 19.07.2019, 08:30 - 12:00
Mo, 22.07.2019, Exam: 10:00-12:00
R. 3.208 Ehrenreich
154321 Creating Classroom Materials and Classtests in Sek II 2 PS Di 18:00 - 19:30 R. 3.208 Pentzek
154322 Content & Language Integrated Learning at Primary and Secondary Levels 2 HS Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. U 331 R. 3.208 Berge
154323 Input, Output, and Task-based Learning in Bilingual Programmes 2 HS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. U 331 Nold
154324 Student-Centred EFL 2 PS/HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Kane
154325 Teaching the Four Skills 2 PS/HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Harrington
154326 English as a Lingua Franca 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Ehrenreich
154327 Teaching EFL in Primary Schools 2 PS/HS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.306 Esleben
154328 Making the Transition from Primary to Secondary School - Blockseminar 2 HS 03.05, 10.05., 17.05., 24.05.2019: 12:15 – 15:15
Ab 31.05.2019: Fr 12:15 – 13:45
R. U 331 Schlieckmann
154329 Marking in the Sekundarstufe II - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS Sa, 22.06.2019
Sa, 29.06.2019
Sa, 06.07.2019
Sa, 13.07.2019
  • Jeweils von 09:00 – 16:30
R. 3.208 Pille-Schowe
154330 Heterogeneity and Inclusion in the EFL Classroom - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS Fr, 05.04.19, 12:00 - 18:00
Sa, 06.04.19, 09:00 - 15:00
Fr, 17.05.19, 12:00 - 18:00
Sa, 18.05.19, 09:00 - 15:00
R. 3.306 R. 3.207 Ehmke
154331 Accomodating Gifted Learners in the EFL Classroom 2 PS/HS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 3.205 A. Schäfer
154332 NEW COURSE Language and Culture in the EFL Classroom - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS Sa, 27.04.19, 12:00 - 17:00
Sa, 04.05.19, 11:00 - 17:00
Sa, 11.05.19, 11:00 - 17:00
Sa, 25.05.19, 11:00 - 17:00
R. 3.206 Harrington
154152 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Buschfeld
154341 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester – Kurs A 2 HS Di 12:15 – 13:45
Beginn: 07.05.2019
Zusätzliche Termine: Sa, 11.05.2019 und Sa, 06.07.2019 von 09:00 – 13:00
R. U 331
Zusatztermine: R. 3.205
Schlieckmann
154342 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester – Kurs B 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 tba
154343 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester – Kurs C 2 HS Mi 14:15 - 15:45
Zusatztermin: 27.04.2019, 09:00-14:00
R. 3.205 Schmale
154344 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester Gruppe A: HRSGe - Blockseminar 2 HS Do, 09.05.2019
Do, 06.06.2019
Do, 04.07.2019
Jeweils von 13:30 - 19:30
EF 50, R. 0.512 Rensing
154345 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester Gruppe B: Lehramt GyGe/BKBlockseminar 2 HS Do, 11.04.2019
Do, 16.05.2019
Do, 13.06.2019
Jeweils von 13:30 14:00 - 19:30
REFA, Raum 227 Balland
154346 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester Gruppe C: Lehramt GS/SPBlockseminar 2 HS Do, 02.05.2019
Do, 23.05.2019
Do, 27.06.2019
Jeweils von 13:30 - 19:30
SRG1, R. 3.013 Berge
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009/2016 2K Fr., 28.06.2018 George McGovern Foyer Grünzweig
Britische Literaturwissenschaft
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154201 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group A 2 PS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.306 Neef
154202 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group B 2 PS Mi 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154203 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group C - Blockseminar 2 PS

23.09. - 27.09.2019

  • jeweils 08:30 - 15:30
R. 3.208 Goth
154211 The City & the City: Representations of the Metropolis 2 PS Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154221 Nanny, Governess and Butler: The British Way of Serving - Group A 2 HS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154222 Nanny, Governess and Butler: The British Way of Serving - Group B 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154223 Shakespeare and His Age - Group A 2 HS Do 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154224 Shakespeare and His Age - Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154225 British Explorers 2 HS Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154226 English Enlightenment LiteratureBlockseminar 2 HS
  • 25.09. & 26.09.19
    • 10:00 - 18:00
  • 27.09. & 28.09.19
    • 10:00 - 17:00
R. 3.206 Fuhry
154523 New Ethnicities in Britain 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154526 Teaching Ireland 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.306 Piskurek
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009 2 K Fr., 28.06.2019 George McGovern Foyer Grünzweig
Britische Kulturwissenschaft
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154501 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group A 2 PS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Pfänder
154502 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group B 2 PS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Klingner
154503 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group C 2 PS Mi 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.208 Schmitt
154512 The English Malady 2 PS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Möllers
154513 Worldbuilding - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • Introductory Session (in R. 3.206)
    • 21.06.2019
      • 16:00 – 17:30
  • Blockseminar
    • 23. - 26.07.2019
      • jeweils 10:00 – 16:00
R 3.208 Becker
154211 The City & the City: Representations of the Metropolis 2 PS Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154158 Modern Irish Song - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • Fr, 31.05.2019 - nur dieser Termin in R. 3.406
  • Sa, 01.06.2019
  • Fr, 19.07.2019
  • Sa, 20.07.2019
    • jeweils 10:00 – 17:00 Uhr
R. 3.205 McCafferty
154521 Transatlantic Slavery 2 HS Mo 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.112 Hologa
154522 Anthony Cartwright 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154523 New Ethnicities in Britain 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154524 Britain and/after Brexit 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154525 British Crime Film 2 HS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Schmitt
154526 Teaching Ireland 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.306 Piskurek
154221 Nanny, Governess and Butler: The British Way of Serving - Group A 2 HS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154222 Nanny, Governess and Butler: The British Way of Serving - Group B 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154223 Shakespeare and His Age - Group A 2 HS Do 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154224 Shakespeare and His Age - Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154225 British Explorers 2 HS Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009 2 K Fr., 28.06.2019 George McGovern Foyer Grünzweig
Amerikanistik
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154621 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History – Gruppe A 2 PS Mo 08:30 - 10:30 R. 0.406 Sniezyk
154622 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe B 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154623 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe C 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154624 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe D 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154625 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe E 2 PS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Kost
154626 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe F 2 PS Mi 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Klemm
154627 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe G 2 PS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Ogihara-Schuck
154628 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group H 2 PS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Feier
154629 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group I 2 PS Fr 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Rückl
154630 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group J 2 PS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Sattler
154641 Race, Love, Fire: Baldwin & His Successors 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Madore
154642 Poetry Seminar: Writing as Witnessing 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Cowgill
154643 Driving to the Interior: The Poetics of Place with Elizabeth Bishop and Mark Doty - Group A 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Cowgill
154644 What is “German”? German History and Identity Formation - Blockseminar 2 PS 28.05. - 09.07.2019
Di 16:00 - 19:15
R. 0.420 Hildenhagen
154645 Creative Culture and Urban Transformation through a Transatlantic Perspective - Blockseminar 2 PS 29.05. - 10.07.2019
Mi 08:30 - 11:45
R. 0.420 Rodewald
154646 Driving to the Interior: The Poetics of Place with Elizabeth Bishop and Mark Doty - Group B 2 PS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.420 Cowgill
154647 Coffee & Cafés – A Beverage & Its Cultural Impact - Blockseminar 2 PS 30.05. - 11.07.2019
Do 10:15 - 13:45
R. 0.420 Eßmann
154648 Junkie on the Road: William S. Burroughs and Jack Kerouac 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Berendt-Metzner
154649 “The decade that just won’t die”: The Past and the Present of ‘80s Cinema - Blockseminar 2 PS 31.05. - 12.07.2019
08:30 - 11:45
R. 0.420 Danneil
154650 War and Feminism - Blockseminar 2 PS Fr 21.06. & 05.07.19
12:15 - 19:00

Sa 22.06 & 06.07.19
09:00 - 14:00

R. 0.406 Twardowska
154651 Intensivseminar American Studies (zugangsbeschränkt) 2 PS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Gunzenhäuser
154661 The Bible in America: From the Puritans to the Televangelists 2 HS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154662 To the North Pole and Beyond: A Transatlantic Voyage to the Arctic in American and European Literature - Blockseminar 2 HS 27.05. - 08.07.19:
Mo 14:15 - 17:45
R. 0.420 Feier
154663 Transatlantic Trump: The Novel Presidency between Europe and America - Blockseminar 2 HS 28.05.- 09.07.19:
Di 08:30 – 11:45
R. 0.420 Grünzweig
154664 Captives, Tricksters, & Rebels: The Emergence of the American Essay - Group B 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Madore
154665 Demonology, Education, and Thoreau: Ralph Waldo Emerson’s Lectures and Biographical Sketches 2 HS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154666 Crosscurrents: America and the Pacific 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154667 Captives, Tricksters, & Rebels: The Emergence of the American Essay - Group A 2 HS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Madore
154668 Individual and Cultural Memory in Postwar American Fiction 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Müller-Lyaskovets
154669 Hard Rain: The Vietnam War 2 HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.420 Laemmerhirt
154670 The Union at Risk: History and the Future of the European Union - Blockseminar 2 HS 31.05.- 12.07.19:
Fr 12:00 - 15:15
R. 0.420 Hildenhagen
154671 Stories of the Great Migration 2 HS Fr, 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154672 "When things fall apart": Narratives of Well-Being and Self-Care in American Literature and Culture 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Sattler
154673 Oberseminar Amerikanistik - Zugangsbeschränkt 2 HS Mi 12:30 - 14:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154676 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009/2016 2K Fr., 28.06.2018 George
McGovern Foyer
Grünzweig et al.
Zusatzstudiengang Bilinguales Lehren und Lernen
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154322 Content & Language Integrated Learning at Primary and Secondary Levels 2 HS Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. U 331 R. 3.208 Berge
154323 Input, Output, and Task-based Learning in Bilingual Programmes 2 HS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. U 331 Nold
154325 Teaching the Four Skills 2 PS/HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Harrington
154326 English as a Lingua Franca 2 PS/HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Ehrenreich
154152 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 PS/HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Buschfeld
Vergangene Semester


Zurück zur Übersicht aller Veranstaltungen